Document Retention Policies and Recommendations
[…] For example, Tenn. Code Ann. § 6-4-203 requires that a City Recorder "preserve in the recorder's office … the public records, … papers and documents not required by this charter or by ordinance to be deposited elsewhere, and register them by numbers, dates and contents, and keep an accurate and modern index of such material."4
In order to aid municipalities with organizing and implementing document retention policies, Tenn. Code Ann. § 10-7-702 expressly directs the Municipal Technical Advisory Service (MTAS) "to compile and print … records retention manuals which shall be used as guides by municipal officials in establishing retention schedules for all records created by municipal governments in the state."5 Municipalities may dispose of physical copies of records if they have been preserved in another medium or when the retention schedule in use has expired.
As a result of the foregoing, MTAS maintains a document titled "Records Management for Municipal Governments."