Document Retention Policies and Recommendations
[…] The TPRA does not expressly state that all public records must be retained for archival value. However, there are a myriad of reasons for retaining records. First, federal law may require that you maintain payroll records, employment-related records, disciplinary records, etc. in order to comply with items such as the Family and Medical Leave Act, Fair Labor Standards Act, or Occupational Safety and Health Act.3 Additionally, Tennessee law may dictate when certain officials within local governments must preserve public records. For example, Tenn. Code Ann. § 6-4-203 requires that a City Recorder "preserve in the recorder's office … the public records, … papers and documents not required by this charter or by ordinance to be deposited elsewhere, and register them by numbers, dates and contents, and keep an accurate and modern index of such material."4
In order to aid municipalities with organizing and implementing document retention policies, Tenn.